Postdoctoral Fellows:

 

Caitlin Lemke Ph.D (2008-2015), Pharmaceutics, Initial Placement: Assistant Research Scientist, Carver College of Medicine/Holden Comprehensive Cancer Center

XueQing Zhang Ph.D. (2005–2007), Pharmaceutics; Placement: Postdoctoral Research Fellow, Harvard Medical School/MIT (In the lab of Omid Farokhzad and Robert Langer, MIT)

 

Former Graduate Students:

 

Treniece Terry (PhD, Chemical and Biochemical Engineering 2008), Ternary Particles for Pulmonary Gene Delivery; Co-advisor: Prof Victor GJ Rodgers, University of California, Riverside; Initial Placement: Postdoctoral Research Fellow, Department of Polymer Science and Engineering at the Univ. of Massachusetts Amherst 

 


Janjira intra (PhD, Pharmaceutics 2008), Advanced Gene Delivery Systems That Utilize Biodegradable Polymers and Cationic Polymers; Initial Placement: Senior Scientist, Formulations Group, Alticor, California

https://scholar.google.com/citations?user=WyQc9ugAAAAJ&hl=en


 


Aiman Abbas (2003-2010, Pharmaceutics); Chitosan for Biomedical Applications, Co-advisor: Prof Maureen Donovan; Initial Placement: Assistant Professor, Pharmaceutical Sciences, University of Southern Nevada College of Pharmacy.

 


Jessica Graham nee Melanko (PhD, Chemical and Biochemical Engineering; 2010), Co-delivery of Cationic Polymers and Adenovirus in Immunotherapy of Prostate Cancer. Initial Placement: Postdoctoral Research Fellow, Vaccine and Infectious Disease Institute, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center, University of Washington

 


Yogita Krishnamachari (2006-2011, PhD, Pharmaceutics); Initial Placement: Senior Formulations Scientist, Novartis, New Jersey

 


NaJung Kim (2006-2011, PhD, Biomedical Engineering); Initial Placement: Postdoctoral Fellow in Tissue Engineering at Wake Forest University

 https://scholar.google.com/citations?user=SpE_NGIAAAAJ&hl=en

 


Dahai Jiang (2005-2011, PhD, Pharmaceutics) Initial Placement: Research Fellow at MD Anderson Cancer Center

 


Vijaya Joshi (2009-2014, PhD, Pharmaceutics) Initial Placement: Senior Scientist at SpineThera

https://scholar.google.com/citations?user=4KmIPuMAAAAJ&hl=en

 


Sheetal D’Mello (2009-2014, PhD, Pharmaceutics) Initial Placement: ORISE Fellow at the Food and Drug Administration (FDA)

https://scholar.google.com/citations?user=Q8qVbVoAAAAJ&hl=en

 


Kristan Sorenson (2009-2014, PhD, Chemical and Biochemical Engineering); Co-advisor: Prof C Allan ; Current Placement: Assistant Professor, Department of Biomedical Engineering, College of Engineering, University of Iowa.Guymon Initial Placement: Postdoctoral Fellow, Carver College of Medicine, University of Iowa

 


Amaraporn Wongrakpanich (2010-2015, PhD, Pharmaceutics) Initial Placement: Professor of Pharmacy at Mahidol University, Thailand

 


Kawther Ahmed (2011-2016, Pharmaceutics) Initial Placement: Postdoctoral Fellow in Immunology at Carver College of Medicine, University of Iowa

 

Masters with Thesis Students

 

 Megan Pearce (MS Biomedical Engineering, 2007); Initial Placement: MD program at the University of Iowa (2007)

 

Nicki Baman (MS Biomedical Engineering, 2006); Initial Placement: Research Assistant in the Inflammation Program at the University of Iowa, Oakdale (2006)

 

 

Others:

Undergraduate Research Assistants

David Sharma (Pre-Pharmacy) – IREU Student (2004-2006)
Julie Mowers (BME) – Senior Project Student (2004-2005)
Teysha Richardson (Pre-Pharmacy) – SROP/AGEP Student (2005)
Andrew Petersen (Biochemistry) – Summer Student (2005)
Jason Sinclair (Pharmaceutics) – Student Researcher (2004-2005)
Ashlee Stewart (Biology) – NSF AGEP Student (2006)
Kevin Stichter (Biomedical Engineering) – Student Researcher (2006)
J. Cagley (Biomedical Engineering) – Senior BME Design (2006-2007) 
Ingham (Biomedical Engineering) – Senior BME Design (2006-2007)
Rabinak (Biomedical Engineering) – Senior BME Design (2006-2007)
Loffler (Biomedical Engineering) – Senior BME Design (2006-2007)
Hoang (Benjamin) Mai (Chemical Engineering) – Iowa Biosciences Advantage Sophomore Researcher (2007-2009)
Tiara Thompson (Pre-Pharmacy) – NSF AGEP Undergraduate Researcher (2007)
LaKeisha M. Sparks (Pre-Pharmacy) – NSF AGEP Undergraduate Researcher (2008)
Nicholas Dyson (Biology Major) – NSF REU Undergraduate Researcher (2008)
Bukola Fatunmbi - Iowa/Lincoln Prostate Cancer Summer Research Program (2008)
Tyler Gunn (Chemical Engineering) – Honors project (2008-2009)
Amy Rowe (Biology Major; Pre-Pharmacy) – Honors project (2008-2009)
Zsalanda Dixon – IBA student (2009)
Keyana Tyree - Iowa/Lincoln Prostate Cancer Summer Research Program (2009)
Danielle Holsey - Iowa/Lincoln Prostate Cancer Summer Research Program (2010)
Meghan Butzke (Augustana College) - National Science Foundation Research Experience for Undergraduates Researcher (2010)
Laura Northrup (Chemical and Biochemical Engineering) – ICRU fellow Undergraduate researcher (2010)
Nghia Tran (Engineering) - UI SROP/McNair Program Undergraduate researcher (2010)
Nicholas Dyson (2010-2011, Pharmaceutics)
Brian Lewis (Columbia University) - UI SROP/McNair Program Undergraduate researcher (2011)
Candice Lynch - Iowa/Lincoln Prostate Cancer Summer Research Program (2011)
Nicholas Wright (Chemistry Major, Carleton College) - National Science Foundation Research Experience for Undergraduates Researcher (2012)
Rasheid Smith - Iowa/Lincoln Prostate Cancer Summer Research Program (2014)
Papada Natsathaporn - Mahidol University (2015)
Mengqi Zhang – Chemistry, University of Iowa (2015)
Shakoora Sabree – Agnes Scott College - National Science Foundation Research Experience for Undergraduates Researcher (2015) (co-mentored with S. Larsen)
Kimoni Driver - - Iowa/Lincoln Prostate Cancer Summer Research Program (2016)
Maria Castro- National Science Foundation Research Experience for Undergraduates Researcher (2016) (co-mentored with S. Larsen)

 

PharmD Research Assistants

Erica Pham (PharmD program) – Student Researcher (2015-present)
Daniel Carlson (PharmD Program)- Student Researcher (2015-2016)
Eddy Airiohuodion (PharmD program) – Student Researcher (2015)
Jeremy Price (PharmD program) – Student Researcher (2015-2016)

Julia Pfluger (PharmD program) – Student Researcher (2014)
Jacqueline Schneider  (PharmD program) – Student Researcher (2014-2016)
Philip Tobias (PharmD program) – Student Researcher (2014)
Michael Brunner (PharmD program) – Student Researcher (2014)
 Alex Ruffcorn  (PharmD program) – Student Researcher (2014)
Sharon D’Souzer (PharmD program) – Student Researcher (2014)
Susan Voong (PharmD program) – Student Researcher (2014)
Karl Niggemeyer (PharmD program) – Student Researcher (2014)
Nicole Naccara (PharmD program) – Student Researcher (2014)
Shruta Malgaonkar (PharmD program) – Student Researcher (2012-2013)
Jenna Lensmeyer (PharmD program) – Student Researcher (2012-2013)
Ryan Peck (PharmD program) – Student Researcher (2011-2012)
Karen Lai (PharmD program) – Student Researcher (2011-2012)
Danielle Gradeler (PharmD program) – Student Researcher (2010-2012)
Lisa Beers (PharmD program) - Student Researcher (2009-2011)
Elisabeth Donahey (PharmD program) - Student Researcher (2007-2009)
David DeMik (PharmD program) - Student Researcher (2009)
Nathan Votroubek (PharmD program) - Student Researcher (2008)
Michael Hirsch (PharmD program) - Student Researcher (2007-2008)
Jordan Baye (PharmD program) - Student Researcher (2007)

PharmD Introductory Practice Experience (IPPEs) Students

Stephanie Malenfant (PharmD program) – IPPEs rotation (Spring 2008)
Emeka Onwuameze (PharmD program) – IPPEs rotation (Spring 2008)
Robbie Schwenker (PharmD program) – IPPEs rotation (Fall 2008)

PharmD Introductory Practice Experience (APPEs) Students

Daniel Carlson (PharmD program) – APPES rotation (2016)
Weishi Wang (PharmD program) – APPES rotation (2016)
Jeremy Price (PharmD program) – APPES rotation cycle 6 (2015)
Philip Tobias (PharmD program)  – APPES rotation cycle 2 (2015)
Weishi Wang (PharmD program)  – APPES rotation cycle 7 (2015)
Mahtab Mesghali (PharmD program) – APPES rotation cycle 1 and 2 (Fall 2015)
Samantha Themas (PharmD program) – APPEs rotation (Spring 2014)
Wan-Chen Lu (PharmD program) – APPEs rotation (Spring 2014)
Kebba Camara (PharmD program) – APPEs rotation (Spring 2014)
Danielle Gradeler (PharmD program) – APPEs rotation (Fall 2012)
Jill Bonsall (PharmD program) – APPEs rotation (Fall 2013)

College of Engineering Mentoring Program

Khalid Reheima Al-Gharrawi (2012-present)
Erica Bader (2013-present)

Secondary Student Training Program (SSTP) 

Charlotte Thomas (2016)
Bethany Chen (2016)
Seyvonne Ip (2015)
Shuvam Chakraborty (2014)
Sangamithra Sathian (2013)
Camila Kofman (2012)
Jonathan Wu (2012)